Share

USCIS to Begin Accepting Requests for Expanded DACA on Feb. 18

This post is also available in: Portuguese (Brazil), Spanish

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will expand Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals on February 18, 2015. That will be the first day to request DACA under the revised guidelines established as part of President Obama’s recent announcements on immigration.
Deferred Action is a federal government program that gives some undocumented immigrants temporary protection from deportation, work authorization and a Social Security card.

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) is for undocumented immigrants who came to the United States before their 16th birthday, who were under age 31 as of June 15, 2012, who continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007 and who have completed or are enrolled in high school or other educational programs, among other requirements.

On November 20, 2014, President Obama announced DACA will be expanded in early 2015 to include undocumented immigrants aged 31 and up, and undocumented immigrants who have continuously resided in the United States since January 1, 2010.
To be eligible for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA), you must meet the following requirements:
• You were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;*
• You came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
• You have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;**
• You were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
• You entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
• You are currently in school (including a literacy or career training program), have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) or TASC certificate or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
• You have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

*On November 21, 2014 President Obama announced that applicants 31 and over as of June 15, 2012 will be eligible to apply for DACA.

**On November 21, 2014 President Obama announced that applicants who have continuously resided in the United States since January 1, 2010 will be eligible to apply for DACA.
Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) is for undocumented parents who have U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR, or green card holder) children and have continuously resided in the United States since January 1, 2010.
You can apply for Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) if all of these apply:
• You are a parent of a child who is a U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR or green card holder).
• You been living continuously in the United States since at least January 1, 2010.
• Your U.S. citizen or LPR child was born on or before November 20, 2014.
• You are not considered a threat to public safety or national security.

USCIS advises the public to be extra careful to avoid immigration scams. To learn how to identify and report scams, and how to find authorized legal assistance at little or no cost, go to uscis.gov/avoidscams or uscis.gov/es/eviteestafas.

Go to uscis.gov/immigrationaction or uscis.gov/accionmigratoria and enter your email address to get updates whenever USCIS posts new content about the executive actions.

If you have questions, in English or Spanish, you can call the USCIS National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283 (TDD for the hearing-impaired: 1-800-767-1833).

Leave a Comment